Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how weere collects, uses and discloses your data through your access to and use of the weere Platform. In addition, this Privacy Policy provides you with information on your rights regarding your data, and the means to exercise these rights.

weere is committed to being as transparent as possible about the use of your data, to allow you to understand the implications of the data processing implemented or the rights you have regarding your data.

 

  • All the information is made available to you, permanently and updated, in this Privacy Policy and in the Cookie Policy, which you can consult at your discretion;

  • Moreover, information regarding each processing of your data will also be provided to you as you interact with the weere Platform.

 

Any terms without definition provided in this Privacy Policy will have the same definition as the one given in the weere Terms. 

 

IMPORTANT. weere implements and constantly updates administrative, technical and physical security measures in order to protect your data against unauthorized access, loss, destruction or alteration. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure environment and therefore weere cannot fully guarantee the security of the transmission or the storage of your data.

 

1. Who is responsible for handling your personal data?

 

Those responsible for handling your personal data is SFO84, Inc., (“misterb&b.”), an American company acting as the parent company of WEERE, Inc.  

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to weere and not to any third party applications or software used via the weere Platform, nor to third party products, services or activities available on the weere Platform.

 

 

2. What data is collected by weere?

 

weere collects four (4) major types of personal data.

 

Please note that some of this data is displayed on the public pages of your profile and therefore becomes freely available to any visitors of the Site and the Application.

 

2.1. The required data for access and use of the weere Platform

 

When weere asks you to enter your data to allow access to one of the functionalities or services of the weere Platform, certain fields may be mandatory.

 

This is data that weere needs to provide the service in question or to enable access to this functionality or services. If you decide not to provide this data, it is possible that your registration as a Member cannot be completed or that you cannot benefit from the full range of the Services offered by weere.

 

Some of the recipients of your personal data may be located in countries which are not members of the European Union and which have not been the subject of an adequacy protection decision by the European Commission.   In such case, we ensure that this transfer is carried out under conditions in accordance with the laws and regulations in force by taking all appropriate measures and under legal, technical and operational guarantees capable of ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data, in particular by signing standard contractual clauses provided for by the European Union or any other mechanism in accordance with the regulations in force.

 

  • weere Account, profile and Platform access Data. You should provide minimum data such as your family name, first name, city of residence and telephone number to create or update your weere Account and profile. Certain features of the weere Platform may be accessible to you without creating a weere Account, but by providing minimum data (such as your email address) in order for weere to be able to identify you and to monitor the provision of the Services to you.

  • Identity verification data. weere may ask you to provide your identity information and seek to verify it by asking you to provide a copy of an identity document. Please note that a dedicated icon appears on the public of your weere profile after your identity has been verified.

  • Communication data with weere. When you contact weere for assistance or to request information, you provide data about your communications, such as their content. Calls made to Customer Service are recorded for the purpose of checking the quality of the service provided and gathering evidence. You keep the right to object to the recording of your call when it begins. Please note that weere collects the telephone number you use to contact Customer Service and associates it with your weere Account, if it is different from the telephone number initially entered.

  • Communication data with other Members. When you communicate with other Members via the weere Platform, you provide weere with data such as the content of these communications.

  • Complaint and dispute data with other Members. When you file a complaint with the Customer Service, or a complaint against another Member related to a dispute between both of you, you must provide a certain amount of data in order for weere to conduct the most accurate possible analysis of the facts.

 

2.2. Additional data that you can choose to provide to weere

 

You can choose to provide additional data for various reasons, such as enhancing the attractiveness of your weere profile, answering the recurring questions from other Members, or sharing your personal experience.

 

  • Additional weere Account and profile data. You can choose to provide additional data to your weere Account and your profile such as a profile picture, your mother tongue, your gender, your time zone, your interests or a personal description in order to present yourself to other Members and visitors.

  • Spontaneous identity verification data. You can directly choose to have your identity verified by the services of weere by completing an identity verification process (involving the transmission of a copy of an identity document). Please note that a dedicated icon appears on the public of your weere profile after your identity has been verified.

  • Address book data. In order to access certain features (such as the weere referral program), you can choose to import the contacts from your address books or manually enter the data for your contacts. Please note that weere accesses your Gmail address book using the OAuth 2.0 protocol: thus weere will not store or share your contact data but only the email addresses to which you send an invitation to join the weere Platform.

  • Others. You can choose to provide weere with data when, without being exhaustive, you join a promotion campaign or contest, fill out a form, add data to your weere Account, take surveys or apply for a job offer, interact with weere’ social media accounts, use other features and programs of the weere Platform.

 

 

2.3. The data that weere automatically collects

 

When you access to and use the weere Platform, weere automatically collects data, including personal data.

 

Please note that you can object, by adjusting the settings of your browser or your connection device, to some part or entire (depending on the technology used) collection of this data. However, you understand that blocking some of this data may degrade, restrict or prevent access to, use and performance of the weere Platform.

 

  • Location data. To provide you with a personalized experience according to your geographic location, weere may collect data on your approximate or exact location such as the IP address received from your browser or the GPS positioning of your connection device.

  • Connection data. weere automatically collects data related to your connection to the Site or Application, such as the IP address, dates and times of access (even if you do not have a weere Account).

  • Connection device data. weere collects data on the devices accessing the Site, the Application and the Services, such as the type and / or model of the device you are using, the operating system used, the device settings or the version of the Application used. These data are necessary for weere to (i) monitor the traffic to the Site and the Application, and (ii) edit such Site and Application in the best way. Also, this data is automatically processed by the weere system as well as those of some of weere's partners (such as Google Analytics) in order to provide you with Services and advertisements adapted to the technical characteristics of your device.

  • Browser data. weere automatically collects data on the browser configuration, its plug-ins and your language preferences, in order to provide you with appropriate navigation on the Site.

  • Browsing data on the Site and the Application. weere automatically collects data and metadata on your use of the Site, the Application and the Services and how you interact with them, such as your clicking (including on links to third-party applications), your research, consultations or viewing content.

  • Data of email communications. weere automatically collects data on the emails that weere sends to you, such as their readings or clicks you make on the links contained in these emails.

  • Cookies and similar technologies. weere uses cookies and similar technologies on the Site and the Application to help weere to collect the above-mentioned and other data. Please note that the Site or Application may also include cookies and similar tracking technologies by third parties, who may then collect data about you through the Site or Application. For more information, please refer to the Cookie Policy.

 

2.4. Data that weere collects from third parties

 

weere may collect data about you, including personal data, provided by third parties when you access to and use the Site, the Application and the Services. It may also be possible that weere obtains data from other sources and combines it with the one weere collects itself.

 

  • Data obtained through association with a third-party Social Networking Site. You can link, pair or connect your weere Account to a third-party Social Networking Site (for example when you connect to the Site or the Application via your Facebook account). In this context, when a third-party Social Networking Site is activated, weere is authorized to connect and access other data made available to it in accordance with the agreement made by weere with the third-party Social Media Site. You understand that the data which weere thus accesses are controlled by the third-party and depend on the permissions that you have transmitted to such third-party. Please check the privacy settings of these third-party Social Networking Sites to find out what data may be disclosed to weere. Please note that weere does not receive identifiers or passwords from any of these third-party Social Networking Sites when these are connected to the Services.

  • Recommendation data. weere collects the Recommendations that your Facebook contacts can leave on your weere profile at your request. If you agree, these Recommendations can be published on the public page of your profile and then become visible to any visitor of the Site or the Application.

  • Background data. In fighting against fraud and crime, weere may use your data (including your full name and date of birth) to obtain extracts from public records on criminal convictions or registration in local sex offender registries, or your criminal record (to the extent permitted by law and with your consent, if required).

  • Data combination. To the extent permitted by current law, weere may receive additional data about you, such as demographics, location data or fraud-related detection data, from third-party service providers and / or partners, and combine them with the data that weere has on you. For example, weere may receive fraud alerts from service providers with which weere works, as part of fraud prevention and risk assessments.

  • Other sources. weere may receive data about you and your activities on and off the Site or the Application through partnerships with third parties, or about your experiences and interactions via the advertising partner networks maintained by weere.

 

Third parties liability.

weere does not control, monitor, nor is accountable for the policies and / or practices adopted by third parties in processing the data they transmit to weere. Furthermore, weere is not responsible for the accuracy of the data provided by third parties. Therefore, any request for information related to the disclosure of your personal data to weere should be addressed to these third parties.

 

 

3. For what purposes does weere use my data, and on what legal grounds?

 

Depending on how you interact with the Site, the Application or the Services, your data will be stored and processed for the purposes described below. At the same time, you are informed of the legal basis which allows weere to process your personal data for the relevant purpose.

 

3.1. Offer and customize access to and use of the weere Platform

 

The processing of your data is based on the performance of the agreement that you have with weere, your consent, as well as on the pursuit of legitimate interest, of a commercial nature, that weere considers to have to adapt and personalize your access to and your use of the weere Platform. 

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Create a weere Account, fill in your profile and identify yourself as a Member;

  • Allow you to access to and use the various functionalities of the Site, the Application and the Services, the availability of which is reserved for Members and / or completion of certain conditions / actions;

  • Allow you to communicate with other Members;

  • Send you support or service messages, updates, security alerts and Account notifications;

  • In the event that you provide contact details of your contacts to weere: (i) provide your sponsorship invitations, (ii) send your Recommendations requests, (iii) fraud detection and prevention measures, and (iv) for any other purpose authorized by you at the time of collection of this data;

  • Personalize and adapt your experience on the weere Platform (for example by ranking search results), by data profiling according to your interactions with the weere Platform, your search, your profile information and preferences, as well as other data that you provide by accessing to and using the weere Platform;

  • Allow you to disable or delete your weere Account. To do so, please refer to section 8.1.

 

3.2. Assessing and improving the weere Platform

 

The processing of your data is here required for the performance of the agreement that you have with weere, the compliance by weere with its legal obligations and the pursuit of the weere legitimate interest in improving the weere Platform. This legitimate interest of weere can also be combined with yours when, for example, weere seeks to develop more ergonomic features or provide new services that are more useful, efficient and / or comprehensive.

 

Your data is used to:

  • Conduct research and development in order to assess and optimize the weere Platform and its Services, and / or develop new features;

  • Send you satisfaction surveys or feedback requests following, for example, the use of certain features or after contacting Customer Service;

  • Track the patterns of behavior of users of the weere Platform to determine their performance, by data profiling according to your interactions with the weere Platform, your search, your profile data and preferences, as well as other content that you transmit to weere, the purpose of this profiling leading to help optimize the weere Platform.

 

3.3. Facilitate and manage payments made via the weere Platform

 

The processing of your data is here required for the performance of the service contract binding you to weere (as a payment intermediary) and for the compliance by weere with its legal obligations (for example in invoicing).

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Allow you to make payments;

  • Charge you for the provision of some of the Services (in particular, without limitation, by the payment of weere service fees);

  • Create and make available to you receipts and invoices for payments made on the Application;

  • Comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money-laundering / fraud regulations);

  • Detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents and other detrimental payment activities;

  • Carry out security inquiries and risk assessments.

 

3.4. Maintaining and strengthen trust and security on the weere Platform

 

The processing of your data is here required for the performance of the agreement between weere and you, as well as for the pursuit of the weere legitimate interest to carry out the verifications, inquiries and operations necessary to (i) fight against harmful or illegal activities on the weere Platform, and (ii) protect users, Members and / or any third-party.

 

Some forms of data processing, for example in the context of the fight against certain illegal activities, is also required by the compliance by weere of its legal obligations.

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other detrimental, illegal activities or that violate the weere Terms or the laws and regulations in force. In connection with the above activities, weere may perform data profiling based on your interactions with the weere Platform, the information you produce and the content you transmit on the weere Platform, as well as information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may consider a transaction/activity to be one of the above activities, and lead to the blocking of this transaction/activity (for example, the suspension of your account or the blocking of content);

  • Carry out security inquiries and risk assessments;

  • Verify or authentify (identification) data transmitted by you;

  • Perform data checking using databases or other sources of information (including a police or background check), to the extent and the manner permitted by applicable law;

  • Restrict or suspend access to or use of the weere Platform if weere detects a Member or an activity which, according to weere, represents a security risk or another type of risk for weere, other Members or third parties;

  • Preserve and / or defend the vital interests and fundamental rights of a Member or any other person;

  • Resolve any disputes that weere may have with its Members and users, and enforce contracts that bind weere with third parties.

 

Please note that in order to best fulfill its objectives of maintaining security on the weere Platform, weere may use automated technologies. The detection by these automated technologies of what may be illegal or suspicious activities, can lead to automated decision-making, such as the partial or total blocking of your weere Account, your content, or your access to and use of certain features. Please note that, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you can request a human review by weere of any automated decision-making affecting you. If you are not a resident of the European Economic Area, you can make a similar request, however, weere is not obliged to respond to this request and may do so only to the extent possible and reasonable.

 

3.5. Provide efficient Customer Service

 

The processing of your data is here required for the sake of the pursuit of the legitimate interest that weere considers having, to provide the most effective help possible to users who contact weere by the various existing means of contact. This legitimate interest is combined with your own

interest, since the processing of your data allows weere to properly manage your requests and answer the questions asked.

 

Depending on the matter of your request, the processing of your data may also be required by (i) the performance of the agreement binding you to weere, for example when you submit a complaint concerning the Services, or (ii) the compliance by weere of its legal obligations, when, for example, you submit a complaint aimed at enforcing your consumer rights or concerning personal data.

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Identify you, identify the other Members mentioned if required in your request and identify the right contact for you;

  • Identify and assess the purpose, cause and / or reasons for your enquiry or your request, carry out the relevant research and obtain any useful details to answer it;

  • Identify and assess your particular situation in the context of spontaneous contact to share with you any information that weere considers useful with regard to your rights, duties and activities on the weere Platform;

  • Resolve disputes between Members, or between weere and a Member;

  • Respond urgently to any request involving the safeguarding of fundamental rights or vital interests of any person;

  • Investigate a harmful action of which you are the perpetrator, or of which you are the subject or which you would witness;

  • Monitor and improve Customer Service responses and practices.

 

3.6. Provide and customize advertising and market the weere Platform

 

The processing of your data is here required for the pursuit of the legitimate commercial interest that weere considers having, to undertake marketing activities to advertise and market the weere Platform and the products and services offered on it, and in doing so, sustain and grow its business activity.

 

In addition, certain processing of your data may be based on your consent, for example, when you agree to (i) receive marketing messages via your email address, (ii) receive notifications on your mobile phone, (iii) conditions for participation in a promotional action (such as the Wheel of Chance), or by publishing content on the weere Platform or weere’ social media.

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Send you promotional messages, commercial, advertising and other information which may interest you according to your preferences (including information on weere or concerning the campaigns and services of our  partners) and social media advertisements via the third-party Social Networking Sites;

  • Personalize, assess and improve advertising;

  • Perform data profiling on your features and preferences (taking into account, without limitation, the information you provide on and the interactions you have on the weere Platform, your search, and other information obtained from third parties) in order to send you, as a Member, promotional, commercial information or advertising that might interest you.

  • Set up and manage promotional actions, such as the Referral Program, rewards, surveys, lotteries, contests, or other promotional activities or events supported or managed by weere or its business partners;

  • Invite you to participate in promotional activities or events (taking into account your preferences and interests).

 

3.7. Compliance with legal requirements, response to formal notices and preparation for legal proceedings

 

The processing of your data is here required by the compliance by weere of its legal obligations, and the performance of the agreement that you have with weere.

 

Your data will be processed to:

  • Restrict or suspend access to or use of the weere Platform if it is detected that a Member or an activity represents, according to weere, a security risk, a breach of the agreement you have with weere or applicable laws and regulations;

  • Comply with weere’s legal and tax obligations;

  • Comply with an order from the authorities to weere and to formal notices validly issued;

  • Work with local authorities within the framework of voluntary or mandatory agreement and comply with the local regulations governing the activity of weere (in particular as a marketplace) and those of users of the weere Platform (such as, for example, the transmission of data relating to the income generated by Members via the weere Platform or the control its online advertising).

 

4. Additional information about the processing of your data

4.1. Sexual orientation data

You can identify yourself as for example as “gay” on the weere Platform. Sexual orientation is a category of  data held as "sensitive" or "specific" by several regulations in various States, including the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Union ("GDPR"). This sensitive data is therefore subject to special protection at weere.

The legal basis for the collection and processing of this personal data by weere is your consent. Your identification as "gay" on the weere Platform is your full choice, and you can freely change it. To withdraw your consent to the processing of this sensitive personal data, please check the other “gay-friendly” identification from your weere Account. If necessary, weere will not keep any history, in the database, of your previous identification as "gay". weere only collects and processes this personal data for the purposes of information for other Members and users. weere does not use this personal data for commercial purposes and never will.

 

IMPORTANT.

Please note that by providing this data about your sexual orientation, you consent to its publication on the public page of your profile (in the form of a rainbow icon associated with your profile photo), which is visible to any visitor of the Application.

 

4.2. Additional information about your communications via the weere Platform

 

weere may review, scan or analyze your communications on the weere Platform (send to other Members or in the context of interactions with Customer Service). Such processing is required by the compliance by weere with its legal  obligations as well as the performance of the agreement between you and weere, but also justified by the weere’s pursuit of its legitimate interest in providing and improving the performance of the delivered Services.

 

In particular, the review, scan or analysis of your communications allows weere to (i) comply with common regulations and standards related to content management and the fight against illegal content, (ii) fight against fraud, violation of applicable laws, regulations and weere Terms, (iii) allow Customer Service to carry out effective actions, (iv) conduct research and analysis in order to monitor, develop, improve and optimize the weere Platform.

 

Please note that to carry out these treatments, weere uses automated technologies as much as possible. However, manual human review of certain communications may be necessary, in particular, without limitation, during the mediation offered by Customer Service in the resolution of disputes which may arise between  Members. weere undertakes not to review, scan or analyze your communications in order to send you commercial communications from third parties, and will not sell the results of these reviews, scans and analyzes.

 

4.3. Additional information on commercial communications

 

weere may use your personal data to send you and personalize commercial communications. Such processing of your data is done, depending on localities, based on your consent.

 

You have the right to unsubscribe from the commercial communications that weere sends you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscription" or "unregister" link in the marketing emails that weere sends you. Finally, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can at any time ask weere to stop processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to data-privacy@misterbandb.com.

 

4.4. Additional information on promotional offers and contests

As part of your participation in contests (such as the Wheel of Fortune) or , you may be required, or freely choose, to provide data to weere. This data will be collected and processed by weere in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please note that additional terms and conditions regarding data processing and privacy may apply: you will find them in the specific conditions of these contests and promotional offers.

 

4.5. Additional information on phone data processing

 

If you are a consumer being a resident in France, please note you can oppose to the use of your phone data for cold-calling, by listing yourself on  cold-calling stop list (so-called "liste Bloctel"). 

 

5. How long does weere keep your data?

weere keeps your profile, yor transactions and communications data, as well as other personal data, as long as you have a weere Account. Other data is stored for a reasonable period of time after its collection: for example, identity verification data is kept for a period not exceeding two (2) years after its collection.

 

Please note that when you request the deletion of your data, it will be deleted immediately, except in the cases and for the time periods explained in section 8.1.

 

 

6. Data sharing

To provide you with access and use of the weere Platform, as well as to ensure its maintenance and development, weere is required to share data with a certain number of actors, as described below.

 

6.1. Data sharing within the weere corporate group

 

To ensure access to and use of the weere Platform, as well as to maintain and develop it, weere performs data sharing amongst entities of the weere group of companies.

  • Sharing with SFO84, INC. (misterb&b) which provides the technical infrastructure for the weere Platform.

  • Sharing with Pinklab360. Even, your data may be shared with weere Europe for the provision, maintenance and development of the Services, and the advertising activity of weere.

  • Sharing with Pinklab360 Peru. Even if you do not live in Peru, data necessary for the provision of Customer Service assistance, payment services, and services aimed at ensuring trust and security between Members may be shared with Pinklab360 Peru.

 

6.2. Sharing with other Members

 

Some of your data may be shared with other Members. Naturally, such sharing to other Members never concerns your payment and billing data.

 

The sharing of your data, by weere, to other Members takes place in the following cases in particular:

  • Facilitation of communications between Members. In order to enable the communication process to run smoothly, and allow you to exchange with other Members, weere shares the necessary data with the relevant Members.

  • Interests. You can specify your interests (via various predefined fields) in your weere profile. These interests then become visible to other Members. Other Members can view your interests on your profile. Other Members may also, when searching members or group, filter them according to the interests that you have in common.

  • When you file a complaint with our Customer Service for a dispute between you and another Member, or are the subject of such a complaint by another Member, weere may share, when it seems reasonable and / or necessary, some of your data with the Member with whom you are in dispute, in order to confront and verify the version of events reported to us, and to provide the fairest and most effective mediation possible.

 

6.3. Sharing to the general public

 

You can post, via the weere Platform, data, including personal data, available to the general public (that is to say available to any person without that person needing to register on the weere Platform).

 

For example, these include the following data:

  • Some parts of your weere profile, such as your first name, your city of residence, your text description, your profile photo;

 

Please note that the data that you share publicly on the weere Platform may be indexed via third party search engines. weere has no control over the practices of third-party search engines, which may use cache memories containing personal data that is no longer updated or that you have indicated that you no longer wish to share publicly on the weere Platform.

 

6.4. Data sharing with official authorities

 

weere may be required to disclose data, including personal data, to official authorities (such as government authorities, tax authorities, administrative authorities responsible for law compliance and enforcement, judicial authorities) or to third parties authorized by these authorities.

 

When required or permitted by law (in the context of voluntary collaboration), such disclosures to the authorities described above may occur in the following situations:

  • Disclosure to enable weere to comply with its legal and / or tax obligations, including, without limitation, the identity of its Members to the relevant authorities;

  • Disclosure due to weere's duty to respond to legal requests addressed to it, in due form, by the authorities described above;

  • Disclosure, spontaneously or at the request of the authorities described above, of any alleged or suspected illegal activity requires, or any other activity that subjects or may subject weere (including, its directors, its employees), its partners, its Members or its users to legal liability;

  • Disclosure, spontaneously or at the request of the authorities described above, of any alleged or suspected illegal activity requires, or any other activity which undermine or could undermine the rights, property or personal security of weere (including, its directors, its employees), its partners, its Members, its users and the public.

 

 

6.5. Data sharing with service providers

 

weere uses various third-party service providers to help it provide the Services related to the weere Platform, including, without limitation, payment services, identity verification, customer support and advertising. These service providers are based in Europe and North America.

 

The access enjoyed by these providers is limited to the only information required for the fulfillment of their assignments. Furthermore, weere requires its service providers, by contract, to (i) protect the data transmitted; (ii) use the data transmitted for the sole purposes decided by weere; and (iii) destroy the transmitted data once the relevant assignment has been completed.

 

 

7. International data transfers

weere's activity is international. Thus, weere may have to transfer, store and process your data in and outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Applicable data protection laws and regulations vary among localities. When personal data collected by weere within the European Economic Area is transferred, stored and processed outside of it, weere ensures the implementation of appropriate protection measures to ensure a proper level of data protection.

 

7.1. Group of companies

 

weere may have to transfer, store and process your data in the weere group of companies based in France, the United States and Peru.

 

The transfer of your data from the European Economic Area to the United States is framed by an agreement based on standard contractual clauses of the European Union (as approved by the European Commission).

 

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to Peru.

 

7.2. Providers and partners

 

weere may have to transfer data to suppliers and service providers, as well as to its partners, located outside the European Economic Area.

 

On such occasions, transfers of data collected within the European Economic Area to suppliers and service providers located outside of it, are supervised either by an adequacy decision from the European Commission confirming an adequate level data protection in the non-EEA country in question (see map here), or an agreement based on standard contractual clauses of the European Union (issued by the European Commission).

 

 

8. Your rights

 

You have certain choices regarding your personal data. You will find below a summary of these choices, how to exercise them and any restrictions that may apply.

 

8.1. Deletion of your data

 

You can disable / delete your weere Account at any time, by going to the "My Account" section then "Account settings".

 

Please distinguish the deactivation of your weere Account, which allows you to not be visible to other Members temporarily, from the deletion of your weere Account, final action which leads to the deletion of the data associated with the weere Account. 

 

You will not be able to reactivate a deleted weere Account, or access the data associated with it. If you wish to re-connect to the weere Platform, you will have to re-create a weere Account without being able to associate or recover the data from your old weere Account.

 

When you request the deletion of your data, it will be deleted immediately, unless:

  • The applicable regulations allow, or require, the storage of data for a given period (billing data for example);

  • Data is required for the establishment, exercise or defense by weere of its legal rights, for example, in the event of an unpaid balance, claim or unresolved dispute; the data will then be deleted once the dispute ends;

  • Data is required for security and fraud prevention purposes, for example, when weere deletes a user's weere Account due to unsafe behavior or security-related incidents, retaining data may be required to ensure that this user does not create a new weere Account in the future.

 

Please note that it is possible that weere may dissociate certain data or carry out their anonymization in order to keep using them after your deletion request, in a way that such data will not allow the identification of your person anymore.

 

8.2. Your rights to data protection as a resident of the European Economic Area

 

As a resident of the European Economic Area, you are entitled to certain rights about the processing of your data. Please find below the nature, the limits and the manner of exercising these rights.

 

8.2.1. Data access

 

You have the right to request weere access to the data that weere has about you. Please note that if you are a Member of the weere Platform, much of this data can be accessed from your weere Account.

 

8.2.2. Data management and rectification

 

You can access, correct or update some of your data in the settings of your weere Account. When you cannot access, correct or update some of your data in the settings of your weere Account, you have the right to request the rectification of this data via Customer Service, or by using the contact details specified at section 10.

 

You are responsible for keeping your personal data up-to-date, when you can modify them yourself from your weere Account. Any damage or loss caused to the weere Platform, to the weere Platform responsibles, or to any other third party on the grounds of providing incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete data is your exclusive responsibility.

 

If you have chosen to connect your weere Account to a third-party application, such as Facebook or Google, you can change your settings at any time and withdraw the authorization to connect to the third-party application by changing the settings in your weere Account.

 

8.2.3. Data portability

 

As described in section 3, when the processing of your data is based on your consent or the performance of the contract with weere, you have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to weere, in a structured format, in current

use and machine-readable form, in order to be able to transfer it directly to another entity, provided that is technically possible.

 

8.2.4. Withdrawal of consent

 

You can freely withdraw your consent, at any time, for any processing of your data that weere performs on the basis of your consent. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent has no effect on the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

 

8.2.5. Objection to the processing of your data

 

You can ask weere not to use your personal data for certain specific purposes (including data profiling) if said processing is based on a legitimate interest. If you object to this processing, weere will no longer process your personal data for these  purposes, unless weere can demonstrate (i) serious and legitimate reasons for this

processing which prevail over your own interest, or (ii) that this processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

8.2.6. Limitation of the processing of your data

 

You can ask weere to limit the processing of your data, which involves:

  • Temporarily suspend the processing of the relevant data, in the cases where (i) you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, or (ii) you have raised an objection to the processing and wish to limit the use of your data while waiting for the review on the whether the legitimate interests of weere prevail over yours;

  • Temporarily keep the relevant data beyond the time required if you need it (i) in the cases where you consider the processing to be illegal, or (ii) to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

8.3. Complaint

 

You have the right to file a complaint concerning the data processing carried out by weere with the Data Protection Officer of weere, which you can reach at dataprivacy@misterbandb.com.

 

If you live in one of the member States of the European Economic Area, you can also file a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL), the main supervisory authority of weere, or with your local supervisory authority (see contact information of local supervisory authorities here).

 

 

9. Modification of this Privacy Policy

weere will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy by sending an email to the email address provided to create your weere Account. This notification will take place at least thirty (30) days before the effective date of the changes made and weere will give you the opportunity to consult them on this page.

 

If you disagree with the terms of the new Privacy Policy, you can delete your weere Account. If you do not delete your weere Account before the effective  date of the new Privacy Policy, you indicate that you agree to be bound by the new Privacy Policy.

 

 

10. Contact weere

If you wish to receive any additional information concerning the processing of your personal data by weere, or seek to exercise your rights, please find the relevant contact details below:

 

  • Weere, Inc (“weere”)

Postal address: 584, Castro Street, SAN FRANCISCO 94114, CA, UNITED STATES

E-mail of the Data Protection Officer: data-privacy@misterbandb.com 

 

  • Pinklab360 (“misterb&b Europe”)

Postal address: 5, Rue Geoffroy-Marie, 75009 PARIS, FRANCE

E-mail of the Data Protection Officer: data-privacy@misterbandb.com 

 

  • SFO84, Inc. (“weere U.S.”)

Postal address: 584, Castro Street, SAN FRANCISCO 94114, CA, UNITED STATES

E-mail of the Data Protection Officer: data-privacy@misterbandb.com